St. Mary of the Visitation Catholic Church - Lockhart, TX
14R E 627964 N 3306937
The history of St. Mary of the Visitation goes back over 127 years to 1885 when a tiny structure was erected just three blocks from the current location.

Church Website

A small, four-walled wooden frame was moved from Seguin, TX and rebuilt. The Vogel Lumber Co. constructed and donated the first altar. Masses continued uninterrupted for many months. The parish was to become known known as St. Ignatius.

A second location was purchased at the corner of Church and Bois d' Arc streets. The new church was dedicated October 7, 1888.

Disaster struck on Sunday June 30, 1918. A fire destroyed the church and the rectory. Consequently, a fourth church was built on the current location. The church was renamed St. Mary of the Visitation. The sanctuary was completed in time for Easter Masses in April of 1919.

By 1953, the parish had outgrown the church and plans were made for the now standing building. Groundbreaking took place on March 20, 1955 and construction completed in May, 1956.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship