El Camino Real de los Tejas -- Paso Tomas/Robbin's Ferry, SH 21 at the W side of the Trinity River, Madison Co. TX
15R E 242246 N 3441043
The 1936 Centennial pink granite block marker for Paso Tomas, later Robbin's Ferry, along SH 21 at the Trinity River. This was an important river crossing point along the El Camino Real

This marker was placed by the Texas Highway Department during the Texas Centennial year of 1936 to commemorate a historic river fording area (Paso Tomas) along the El Camino Real, which later during the Republic of Texas days became a ferry crossing operated by pioneer Nathaniel Robbins.

The marker reads as follows:

"ROBBIN'S FERRY

First known as Paso Tomas (Thomas' Ford)
at the crossing of the San Antonio and La Bahia roads over the Trinity.

Ferry established about 1821 by Joel Leakey.

Named in honor of
NATHANIEL ROBBINS
who operated it many years.

Acquired about 1852 by Elisha Clapp whose descendants operated it until 1930 when Clapp's Ferry Bridge was constructed."
Program: Other

Official Name: El Camino Real de los Tejas