El Camino Real -- Normangee, TX
14R E 775388 N 3435953
A pink granite monument erected during the centennial of the State of Texas in 1936 preserves the history of the El Camino Real through Texas

This tall pink granite Centennial monument to the importance of the El Camino Real stands just west of the intersection of the OSR highway (the only non-numbered highway in Texas, OSR for Old San Antonio Road) and the Farm to Market Road 39 near downtown Normangee TX.

The monument reads as follows:

"EL CAMINO REAL

THE OLD SAN ANTONIO ROAD

First blazed in 1691 by Captain Don domingo Teran De Los Rios first provincial governor of Texas. In an expedition officially directed by Father Fray damian Massanet O-F-M Apostolic Missionary and explorer in Texas. the general route was northeast from the Rio Grande to the San Antonio River thence across the Guadalupe, San Marcos, Colorado, Brazos, and Trinity Rivers to the missions in east Texas. Other expeditions taking the same route: Espinosa Olivares Aquirre in 1709, St. Denis in 1714, Ramon in 1716, Alarcon in 1718, marquis of Aguayo in 1720, Moses Austin in 1820. The Republic of Texas Officially made this road a boundary between a number of empresarial land grants.

Normangee - Home of the Old San Antonio Road Association.

Erected by the State of Texas 1936"
Road of Trail Name: El Camino Real / Old San Antonio Road

State: Texas

County: Madison Co.

Historical Significance:
The El Camino Real opened LA, TX, and the southwest to exploration and conquest by the Spanish Government. It led directly to the establishment of the Spanish Empire in this part of the New World.

Years in use: 1691-present (as OSR)

How you discovered it:
Learned about it in Texas History courses

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
From Saltillo, Mexico to San Antonio and East Texas (Paperback) – Unabridged, April 26, 2016 by Joseph P Sanchez (Author),‎ Bruce A Erickson (Author) and El Camino Real de los Tejas (Images of America) Paperback – October 20, 2014 By Steven Gonzales (Author),‎ Mary Joy Graham (Author),‎ Dr. Lucile Estell (Author)

Website Explination:

Why?: