Coat of Arms of the Lord of Rötteln - Lörrach, BW, Germany
32T E 399266 N 5276324
The coat of arms of the Lord of Rötteln on a coffin lid at the church of the hamlet Rötteln in the north of Lörrach.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: This coat of arms is on a stone coffin lid, which is displayed on the outside wall of the church of Rötteln. Apart from the coat of arms, nothing else can be identified any more on the stone. It probably dates from the 13th century.

It is the coat of arms of the Lords of Rötteln, a noble family, which was first mentioned in 1102. The family possessed areas in the today's southwest Germany and maintained close relations with the bishops of Basel and Konstanz. They called themselves after the church hamlet Rötteln, which today belongs to Lörrach and had their main residence at Rötteln Castle, about 500 meters north of the village. The family died out in 1316. Their possession was inherited by the margraves of Hachberg-Sausenberg and became a core component of the later margraviate Baden-Durlach.

The blazon: "In gold a red lion growing from Vair in silver-blue."

DE: Dieses Wappen befindet sich auf einem steinernen Sargdeckel, der an der Aussenwand der Kirche von Rötteln ausgestellt ist. Ausser dem Wappen ist auf dem Stein sonst nichts mehr zu identifizieren. Er stammt vermutlich aus dem 13. Jahrhundert.

Es handelt sich um das Wappen der Herren von Rötteln, ein Adelsgeschlecht, das 1102 erstmals erwähnt wurde. Das Geschlecht besass Gebiet im heutigen Südwestdeutschland und pflegte enge Beziehungen zu den Bischöfen von Basel und Konstanz. Sie nannten sich nach dem Kirchweiler Rötteln, der heute zu Lörrach gehört und hatten ihren Hauptwohnsitz auf Burg Rötteln, etwa 500 Meter nördlich des Dorfes. Die Familie starb 1316 aus. Ihr Besitz wurde von den Marktgrafen von Hachberg-Sausenberg geerbt und wurde ein Kernbestandteil der späteren Markgrafschaft Baden-Durlach.

Die Blasonierung: "In Gold einen roten wachsenden Löwen aus einem Wolkenfeh in silber-blau."
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family