Livingston Depot Museum celebrating 25th anniversary of ‘A River Runs Through It’
12T E 534077 N 5056581
The finest railway station built by the Northern Pacific Railroad, this station was intended as a gateway station to Yellowstone National Park.
Location: Montana, United States

Anchored by the showcase Northern Pacific Depot, the finest ever built by the railroad, the Livingston Commercial District spreads out from it to the south, west and east. Built to draw tourists to the railway and to Livingston, the Northern Pacific (NP) spared no expense when building this station.

Italianate in style, the station was built to impress all who passed through. Three stories in height, the station was designed to resemble a Palladian villa, with curved colonnades and copious amounts of terra cotta. The designers of the station were Reed and Stem of St. Paul, Minnesota who, while the Livingston station was under construction, were designing Grand Central Station in New York City.

After the NP suspended passenger operations, the station was used by AMTRAK until 1979. Burlington Northern, successor to the NP, briefly used it for offices until donating it to the City of Livingston in 1985. Two years later, in the summer of 1987, it opened as a museum, community cultural centre and events centre operated by the Livingston Depot Foundation, and is now known as Depot Center.

Now, a question: Doubtless you've seen the movie A River Runs Through It, have you not? Did you know that much of the movie was shot in and around Livingston? It was, primarily because Livingston's scenery, both urban and rural, was deemed a perfect setting for the movie. Proud of having participated in the making of this iconic movie, the Livingston Depot Museum, in 2017, celebrated the 25th anniversary of the shooting of the movie. Details at nine...
Livingston Depot Museum celebrating
25th anniversary of
‘A River Runs Through It’
Aug 11, 2017
The Livingston Depot Museum will celebrate the 25th anniversary of “A River Runs Through It” with a screening on the lawn at 8:30 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 17.

The film and local community will be a part of the event with speakers and invited guests with cooperation from the MSU Film Department and film producer Dennis Aig and the Montana Film Office. A discussion will preface the film screening. The Depot will offer food and beverages to moviegoers. The cost is $5 to support the museum.

“A River Runs Through It” has been named Montana’s most influential film. The film is based on the novella by Norman Maclean. In the novella “A River Runs Through It,” Maclean eloquently detailed his father’s religious devotion to fly fishing. His exquisite metaphor elevated that tradition to a sacred, bordering on transcendental, experience. “Eventually, all things merge into one, and a river runs through it.”

Much of “A River Runs Through It” was shot in and around Livingston because of its historic downtown and the area’s scenic beauty. Depot Museum Director Diana Seider said, “Livingston is known for its history, beauty, and culture that continues to draw filmmakers to our area. ‘A River Runs Through It,’ and its local production helped create the modern film industry in Montana.”

Many of the extras and downtown residents still speak of their experiences fondly, and are excited to attend the nostalgic celebration. The evening’s program will provide time for crew members, extras and locals to share stories from the production. Those who would like to participate should call the Depot at 222-2300 to make sure they have a chance to speak.

Not only has the production of the film been a great boon for the state of Montana, tourism, the local fly fishing industry, and ecological stewardship, it has played an integral role for the Livingston Depot. Memorabilia and archives from the film were instrumental in founding the Depot’s film collection and popular exhibit, “Film In Montana: Movie Making Under the Big Sky.”
From Bozeman Daily Chronicle
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here