Walka Water Works - Oakhampton, NSW, Australia
The history of this site goes back to late 1800's when there a need for suitable drinking water supply in the Hunter Valley.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From the 'Visit NSW' Tourist website for Walka Water Works:

"Walka Water Works, as well as being a popular picnic and recreation area in the Maitland district, is also steeped in history that gives it a special place in the Lower Hunter's heritage.

"The complex features its pumphouse with striking chimney and ornate brickwork and is one of the largest and most intact 19th Century industrial complexes in the Hunter Valley. The large lake area with over 300 species of birdlife and walking trails surround the lake.

"Picnic and barbeque facilities are available and there is a children's playground area at the old pumping station built in 1887. The area is also available for outdoor weddings and functions." (visit link)

While the area had been classified by the National Trust in 1976, it wasn't until 1984 that there were attempts to reopen the site, but for recreation purposes.

While entry is free, if you come on a Sunday, especially in the middle to latter part of the day, bring a few dollars, as the Miniature Railway operates from 11am every Sunday, and for only $3 you can get a half hour ride around Walka lake.

Sunday to Saturday: 7am - 5pm; Daylight Saving times: 7am to 7pm

Admission Prices: