Pametní kriz s korpusem Krista, Stredokluky, CZ
33U E 445702 N 5553479
[CZ] Pametní kríž s venováním, Stredokluky, okres Praha-západ [ENG] Memorial Cross with dedication, Stredokluky, Prague-west district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ] Litinový pametní kríž je umísten na dva metry vysokém pískovcovém podstavci, do jehož celní strany je zasazena památecní tabule. Doslovný text zní: "Postaveno na památku jubilea 60 letého knežství J.Sv. papeže Lva XIII a 50 leté vlády J.Vel. císare a krále Františka Josefa I. ke cti a chvále Boží roku 1898".

[ENG] The cast-iron memorial cross is located on a two-meter-high sandstone pedestal with a memorial board in the front. The literal text reads: "Built to commemorate the anniversary of the 60-year priesthood of His Holiness Pope Leo XIII and the 50-year rule of His Majesty the Emperor and King Franz Joseph I to the Honor and Praise of God in 1898."
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Metal (steel, bronze, aluminium, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
A cast iron cross with a corpse of Christ and a small angel at his heel.

Describe the location:
The edge of a small birch forest at the intersection of "Na Parcelach" and "Na Ovčíně" streets, about 100 meters from the local parish

Is this cross commemorative ?: Yes