U.S.Post Office - Pawhuska, OK
The Pawhuska post office was built with Treasury Department funding in 1937.

The Pawhuska Post Office is another Oklahoma post office built with funding from the Treasury Department. This is a one-story red brick building with a flat roof and concrete coping. Two wide concrete belt courses encircle the building above and below the window units.

The building faces south and has six concrete steps leading to a double-door entrance, flanked by four window units. The slightly recessed units are 3-over-3 single hung with concrete sills and lintels. The center two windows and the entrance each have a concrete engraved panel above. On the east and west sides of the building the windows are 12-over-12 units with a 15-pane wood door and 16-pane transom on the east elevation.

The post office is located at 137 E. 6th Street, and is in active use today.
Project type: Government building (non-park)