Alsterhaus - Hamburg, Germany
Alsterhaus, a luxury indoor mall located at Jungfernstieg 16–20 in Hamburg, Germany.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

When the department store Hermann Tietz opened its doors on April 24, 1912, it was immediately known to the city. Already the old Tietz branch had delighted the Hamburg with their splendor of lights and their extensive assortment. The new house on Jungfernstieg was even more spectacular. There were extravagant French hats, bespoke dresses, pure silk umbrellas, oriental rugs, books and much more. It also focused on amenities that had been previously unknown to most customers. They now have a refreshment room, a writing room and a reading room, as well as an overwhelming food section with fresh meats, river and lake fish, fruits and delicacies from around the world. The department store Hermann Tietz quickly became an institution. His high quality standards should endure - well beyond the year 1936, in which it was named "Alsterhaus".

Although the architecture of the Alsterhaus remained almost intact from both world wars, the Jewish family Tietz had to flee from the Nazis like many others. Systematically, her department store had been ruined by the economic policies of the Nazi regime. After the war, the heirs agreed with the new owner of the Hertie Group for a settlement. The Alsterhaus benefited from the economic miracle of the 1950s and regained its leading position as a high-end department store. In the sixties, the sales area increased to 19,000 square meters; In 1983, the interior design was completely redesigned. The celebrations for the 75th anniversary in 1987 were crowned by the visit of Prince Charles and Lady Diana.

Shortly after the turn of the millennium, the plans for a further conversion of the house began. In November 2004, the associated new façade was unveiled, whose seven-and-a-half-meter-high window front is one of the tallest in Germany. A year later, the Alsterhaus celebrated its reopening for the second time. Since then, it has continued to evolve as an international department store. It now presents itself on an area of 24,000 square meters in an exclusive ambience of historic buildings and young interior design, and once again receives a fundamentally new structure as part of the renovation work started in 2016. As always, guests from near and far will be offered the proven mix of quality products and attentive service. The Alsterhaus is a piece of Hamburg - for more than a century and in the future.