Chapelle Notre-Dame-de-la-Mer - Cayeux-sur-Mer, France
31U E 392656 N 5560282
[EN] The chapel was built in the 1860s with private funds (dues levied by the sailors on their fishing shares). [FR] La chapelle fut construite dans les années 1860 grâce à des fonds privés (cotisations prélevées par les marins sur leurs parts de pêche).
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

This chapel was built in 1859 along the sea and its pebble cord overlooking the shore where fishermen landed their fish directly until the 1940s.

It was financed by fishermen and some well-off families. Enlarged in 1889, the tympanum of its porch is carved wood by the Abbe Boursin. This sculpture in "full wood and high relief" represents the miraculous arrival at the port of Boulogne-sur-Mer of the statue of the Virgin Mary.

Above the stage is engraved: "Stella Ave Maris, Dei Mater Alma", Hi, Star of the Sea, Mother of God (or Salvation, Star of the Seas, Augustus Mother of God) from Ave Maris Stella , a hymn dated from the 9th century. And on the boat, we read: "Our Lady of the Sea protects you".

Inside, among the stained glass windows, the one to the right of the choir is of origin and represents the grotto of Lourdes. Many models of fishing boats, ex-voto, hang from the wooded ceiling.

Our Lady of the Sea, dedicated to this chapel, is represented in stone in the form of a statue of the Virgin standing in a boat.