Gare de Cayeux-sur-Mer-Brighton-Plage - Cayeux-sur-mer, France
31U E 392982 N 5559688
[EN] Cayeux-sur-Mer-Brighton-Plage station is a French railway station of the Saint-Valery line in Cayeux of the tourist railway network. [FR] La gare de Cayeux-sur-Mer-Brighton-Plage est une gare ferroviaire française de la ligne de Saint-Valery à Cayeux du réseau de chemin de fer touristique.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Located a few hundred meters from the beach, built to bring summer vacationers closer to the seaside, Cayeux-sur-Mer station was inaugurated on September 6, 1887. Almost 130 years later, it continues to host every year thousands of travelers.

"The Cayeux-sur-Mer-Brighton-Plage station is a French railway station of the Saint-Valery line in Cayeux of the tourist railway network of the Baie de Somme Railway (CFBS), located on the municipality of Cayeux-sur-Mer, in the Somme department, in the Hauts-de-France region.

It is a CFBS station, serviced by regular tourist trains and special trains.

Located at 5 meters above sea level, the Cayeux-sur-Mer-Brighton-Plage terminus station is located on the Saint-Valery line in Cayeux, after the Lanchères-Pendé open station.

Cayeux-sur-Mer-Brighton-Plage station is commissioned September 6, 1887 by the General Society of Economic Railways (SE), when it opens to operate the metric gauge line from Noyelles to Cayeux of the network of the Departmental Railways of the Somme.

In the early 1930s, the project of a new passenger building is made by the Parisian architect Georges Demailly (it will not be built, however). The station is closed with the line at the end of the year 1972. Since then, it is reopened by the CFBS, as terminal station of the line. In addition, Radio Picardie Littoral occupied until 2014 the former merchandise hall (attached to the passenger building). "