Former National and Provincial Bank Chambers Doorway - Stoke, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 554934 N 5873097
The doorway is located on the former National and Provincial Bank on the corner of Brook Street with Glebe Street in Stoke.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The doorway is located on this flatiron building at the corner of Brook Street and Glebe Street in Stoke. The premises now used as offices, were formerly the National and Provincial Bank Chambers.

The buildings in Glebe Street and Brook Streets were laid out (along with new church and graveyard opposite) by the Rector of Stoke, John Wickes Tomlinson in 1832.
In 1836 Frederick Wright Tomlinson bought the Brook St plots from his brother, the Rector. F. W. Tomlinson and set up the Brook Street Building Club for the purpose of erecting a row of eight messuages or dwelling houses.
The houses were designed by Henry Ward, a local architect. They were completed by 27th Jan 1838 when advertised to let in the North Staffs Mercury. (visit link)

The corner building at the west end of Brook Street, where this doorway is located, was a later addition that was built in 1867. It is built of stone in a Tudor Gothic style.
In 1851 according to the Whites Trade Directory the building was a beer-house run by John Brough. In 1915 it was the National and Provincial Bank.

The building is Grade II listed and is described as follows;
"Brick with stone dressings and plain tiled roof. 2-storeyed, built on angle of Brook Street and Glebe Street in Tudor Gothic style, with angled bay across the corner containing doorway in 4-centered arch with foliated spandrels and hood mould over, and oriel bay window above." (visit link)
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes