Water Valve at the Pumping Station - Pratteln, BL, Switzerland
A large water valve on display next to the pumping station Löli in Pratteln.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This large water valve is located inside the fencing of the Löli pumping station east of Pratteln.

The groundwater pumping station was put into operation in 1913, as the municipality was no longer able to supply the strongly grown population with spring water alone. The station with guard apartment is unique in Switzerland and therefore of cultural-historical and industrial-archaeological significance.

The hand-operated valve is located west of the house. The tubes are freshly painted. Inside you can see a half open flap. There is no detailed information, but it was probably used in this pumping station.

DE: Dieses grosse Wasserventil befindet sich in der Umzäunung des Pumpwerks Löli östlich von Pratteln.

Das Grundwasserpumpwerk wurde 1913 in Betrieb genommen, da die Gemeinde die stark gewachsenen Bevölkerung nicht mehr nur mit Quellwasser versorgen konnte. Die Station mit Wärterwohnung ist in der Schweiz einzigartig und deshalb kulturgeschichtlich und industrie-archäologisch bedeutsam.

Das handbetriebene Ventil steht westlich des Hauses. Die Röhren sind frisch gestrichen. Im Innern sieht man eine halb herunter gelassene Verschlussklappe. Es gibt keine Detailinformationen dazu, aber es stammt vermutlich aus diesem Pumpwerk.
Type of Machine: water valve

Year the machine was built: unknown (maybe 1913)