Garigal National Park - Frenchs Forest, NSW, Australia
Just off from the residential area of Frenchs Forest, is this entry to this northern section of Garigal National Park.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

* Entry Fees are: $8 per vehicle, or if coming by bus, $4.40 per Adult. * [For the Davidson Park area; The Frenchs Forest entry 'here' is FREE.]

Explore the scenery of Garigal National Park by bike, horse or canoe. It’s so close to Sydney making it perfect for a school excursion, and the opportunities for fishing, picnicking and bushwalking are limitless.

At 2,230 ha, with entry from several suburbs of Northern Sydney, this park has an impressive expanse of diverse bushland with great scenery, water and bush views, waterfalls, significant Aboriginal sites and heritage. In this park you can enjoy a number of great activities, including: Mountain Bike Riding, Horse Riding and Walking.

Davidson Park on the north side of Middle Harbour Creek (near Roseville Bridge) is a popular spot for picnicking, boating, paddling and fishing, and has canoe launching ramps and a multiple lane Boat Ramp.

There is a Caravan Park nearby - which provides localised camping, but no camping IN the Park.

Access: Apart from Davidson Park near Roseville Bridge (with access from Warringah Road) there is sections of Garigal National Park that can be accessed from: Forestville, Killarney Heights, Frenchs Forest, Seaforth, Lindfield East, Killara East, St Ives, Belrose, Davidson, and Oxford Falls.

Visited: 1838, Thursday, 2 February, 2017
Park Name: Garigal National Park