West Point Lighthouse, Cedar Dunes Provincial Park, PEI
20T E 393839 N 5163857
West Point lighthouse, first lit in 1876, is now the most prominent feature of Cedar Dunes Provincial Park on Prince Edward Island.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

In 1993, Canada Post celebrated Canada Day with a twelve stamp sheet featuring provincial and territorial parks. Representing Prince Edward Island was Cedar Dunes Provincial Park located in the extreme northwest part of the island. Cedar Dunes Park was established in 1962 and is named after two of its prominent natural features: sand dunes and the Eastern White Cedar which is uncommon in other parts of the island. The stamp shows a sandy dune along the beach covered with marram grass (another prominent natural feature) with the West Point lighthouse in the background.

Over the centuries, strong currents and tides have caused the accretion of sand in this area. They have also caused constantly shifting sand bars off the point which is why the lighthouse was built in the first place. This lighthouse, which has been a symbol of Prince Edward Island from time to time, has been in constant service since 1876. Amazingly, during all that time, there have only been two lighthouse keepers. The first keeper, William MacDonald, served for 50 years. When “Lighthouse Willie” finally retired in 1925, Benjamin MacIsaac took over and served for the next 38 years until the light was finally automated in 1963.

Cedar Dunes is an out of the way and quiet place but there’s no shortage of lore. These include burning ghost ships which disappear just as help arrives; paths through the woods made by fairies; large snake-like sea creatures and buried treasure protected by a curse. I was not fortunate enough to see any sea serpents or ghost ships but I did see plenty of children enjoying their day at the beach.

Today, there is an inn attached to the lighthouse with two of the rooms located in the former keeper’s quarters in the tower itself. There is also a small museum on the premises.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: 30-Jun-1993