Stevensville Historical Museum - Stevensville, MT
11T E 722943 N 5154325
The oldest settlement in Montana is home to a museum with a lot of old artefacts, though it isn't nearly as old.
Location: Montana, United States

In the first permanent white settlement in Montana, the Stevensville Historical Museum was established in 1989, the year of Montana's centennial of becoming the 41st state. Housed in a Victorian heritage residence, the museum has exhibits on the history of Stevensville, Montana and the surrounding Bitterroot Valley.

The exhibits are mostly small household items, knickknacks, tools and the like, of which hey have a large and eclectic collection. Posted throughout the museum are many old photos of Stevensville and area. There are a couple of wood carvings, one of a hunter-trapper, the other of a native dressed in his finest costume. There is a completely furnished kitchen with several appliances of the early twentieth century. Altogether, it would take one many hours to examine each and every item in the museum's collection and all the photos. They have managed to assemble a lot of interesting items in a relatively small amount of space.

Admission is by donation.
Historic Stevensville
The Stevensville Historical Museum houses exhibits of the history of Stevensville, Montana, which is recognized as the first permanent white settlement in the state of Montana and the traditional homeland of the Salish Indians.

In 1805, the Lewis & Clark Corps of Discovery walked through Stevensville close to what is now Main Street on their journey of discovery through the northwest area of the Louisiana Purchase. St. Mary’s Mission was established in the Bitterroot Valley in 1841 by Jesuit missionaries who were asked by the Salish Indians to come to the valley. In 1850, John Owen purchased the site of the St. Mary’s Mission to establish a trading post, Fort Owen, which served the settlers, Indians, and missionaries in the valley. A settlement of traders and settlers developed around the mission and Fort Owen. The name of the settlement was changed from St. Mary's Village to Stevensville in 1864 to honor Isaac Stevens, the first governor of Washington Territory. Gov. Isaac Stevens and Lt. John Mullan both visited Fort Owen in the 1850’s while exploring this area for a northern route for a transcontinental railroad.
From the Stevensville Historical Museum
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here