El Camino Real -- Pine Springs Campground, Cherokee Co. TX
A well-known campground along the El Camino Real de los Tejas, known for its free-flowing springs

The Pine Springs Campground is a well known watering place, stopping point, and Campground from prehistoric times to the modern era. It is located in Cherokee County taxes along the route of the El Camino Real, or in modern terminology, the Texas State Highway 21.

A state historic marker at the site reads as follows:

"PINE SPRINGS CAMPGROUND

A favorite campsite of Tejas Indians in the years before European settlers arrived, this location was used in turn by explorers, Spanish missionaries, traders and armies. Travelers were attracted by abundant game, including deer and wild turkey, and fresh water which flowed from springs 300 feet from El Camino Real (The King's Highway.) Nineteenth century pioneers ringed their wagons in the grove and rested en route to settlements. Hunting parties later camped at Pine Springs for weeks at a time. (1972)"
Road of Trail Name: El Camino Real / Old San Antonio Road

State: Texas

County: Cherokee Co.

Historical Significance:
The El Camino Real opened LA, TX, and the southwest to exploration and conquest by the Spanish Government. It led directly to the establishment of the Spanish Empire in this part of the New World.

Years in use: 1691-present (as TX SH 21)

How you discovered it:
Learned about it in Texas History courses

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
From Saltillo, Mexico to San Antonio and East Texas (Paperback) – Unabridged, April 26, 2016 by Joseph P Sanchez (Author),‎ Bruce A Erickson (Author) and El Camino Real de los Tejas (Images of America) Paperback – October 20, 2014 By Steven Gonzales (Author),‎ Mary Joy Graham (Author),‎ Dr. Lucile Estell (Author)

Website Explination:

Why?: