Pepper Tree -- SH 21 near Alto TX
15R E 293092 N 3493967
A historic pepper tree along the El Camino Real has seen better days, but is hanging on to life with a little help from the Forestry Department of Stephen F. Austin State University

There are few details we have been able to find out about this Pepper Tree. It's one of the oddest things along the El Camino Real: a Pepper Tree planted in 1848 and pointed out in the East Texas forest by an official state of Texas highway department sign.

This pepper tree, planted in 1848 just a few years after Texas statehood, was probably planted by an Anglo settler is a landmark, or to provide seasoning for his family. We will never know, as there are no records to explain why this pepper tree is here.

Historic Event:
(1) it is anomalous (2) it was planted in 1848 (3) it is mysterious