The Rice Family Log Home -- Mission Tejas SP, Grapeland TX
15R E 288014 N 3491910
Near the entrance to Mission Tejas State Park, visitors will discover the J. R. Rice Log Cabin, a famous stopping place along the El Camino Real during the Republic of Texas days

The J. R. Rice log cabin, a famous nearby waystation for travelers and later a stagecoach inn along the El Camino Real, was donated by the Rice family and moved here to Mission Tejas State Park, also along gthe El Camino Real, in 1974.

A set of 3 intrepretive signs at the log cabin read as follows:

"[R]

"THE RICE FAMILY LOG HOME

Joseph Rice and his wife Willie came to Texas from Tennessee and 1828 and built their log home by 1838. Rice prospered as a farmer, growing cotton and corn and raising livestock. The Rices had eleven children, six of whom were probably born in the log house.

Joseph Rice's home served as a stopover for travelers on the old San Antonio Road, an important their affair cross early Texas. From 1692 1820 the road linked Spain settlements in East Texas with Mexico. During the first half of the 1800s, Americans use the road to enter and travel through Texas.

[Map of Texas and El Camino Real]"

[C]

"The Rice home is historically interesting because of its log construction. German immigrants brought this method of construction to Pennsylvania during the early 1700s. American pioneers carried the techniques with them westward, introducing log construction into Texas by 1820.

The first step in log construction was to cut the logs and haul them on a conveyance such as a "lizard" to the chosen site.

After making a line on top for use as a guide, the craftsman scored the log with the poleaxe, making cuts 5" to 8" apart.

When entire side was scored the craftsman hewed the log with a broadaxe.

For a more finished appearance he used in adze to chop off small chunks of wood.

Using a small acts the craftsman cut notches into the ends. The notches bore the weight of the structure and held the log in place."

[L]

"Workmen used a skid to lift the logs onto the wall. The logs are separated by cracks to allow for varying sizes and warping. Openings for doors and windows were cut later.

Using a froe and mallet, the craftsman splits shakes from a log to be used for shingles.

The Rice home is not in its original state nor location. First situated 16 miles southwest of the park near Crockett, the home underwent modification and deterioration. In 1974, Texas Parks and wildlife moved the house to its present site and restored it. Restored elements are obvious by the use of new wood."
Group that erected the marker: State of Texas

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: