Mission Tejas State Park - Grapeland, TX
Mission Tejas State Park, one of several CCC-built parks in the state of Texas

Mission Tejas State Park is located in the Piney Woods of East Texas along the El Camino Real/SH 21 in Cherokee Co. TX. It preserves the site of Mission San Francisco with a CCC-built representation of a mission chapel the CCC called Mission Tejas. The park also holds wagon ruts of the El Camino Real, and a historic log cabin/Stagecoach Inn owned and operated by pioneer settler Joseph R. Rice.

From the Texas Parks and Wildlife website: (visit link)

"Things to Do

Activities include camping, picnicking, hiking and fishing. A pond located near the picnic area offers an excellent opportunity to explore aquatic life and fish. Hiking and nature trails provide access to the natural beauty of the East Texas Pineywoods. The dogwoods are beautiful the last week or so of March, usually around the 25th.

The park was built in 1934 by the Civilian Conservation Corps as a commemorative representation of Mission San Francisco de los Tejas, the first Spanish mission in the province of Texas, which was established in 1690. Also in the park is the restored Rice Family Log Home, built in 1828 and restored in 1974. The home is one of the oldest structures in the area. The home served as a stopover for immigrants, adventurers and local residents traveling the Old San Antonio Road across pioneer Texas.

The park offers a range of campsites, including full hookups for recreational vehicles. The park also has group facilities, and you can rent the Mission San Francisco de los Tejas representation for weddings and other activities.

History

Mission Tejas State Park is a 660-acre park in Houston County, 22 miles northeast of Crockett. The park was constructed in 1935 and acquired in 1957 by legislative act from the Texas Forest Service, at which time it was opened to the public.

The park was built in 1934 by Company 888 of the Civilian Conservation Corps as a commemorative representation of Mission San Francisco de los Tejas, the first Spanish mission in the province of Texas, which was established in 1690.

Also in the park is the restored Rice Family Log Home, built in 1828 and restored in 1974. The home, which Joseph Redmund Rice, Sr. constructed between 1828 and 1838, is one of the oldest structures in the area. The home served as a stopover for immigrants, adventurers and local residents traveling the Old San Antonio Road across pioneer Texas."
Park Type: Overnight or Day Use

Activities: