Coach Jim Acree - Corsicana, TX
14S E 739398 N 3553539
Statue called "Run it Again, Men!" honors the high school coach that led his team to the 1963 Texas State AAA Football Championship. It commemorates not only Coach Acree, but the championship season, the team, the assistant coaches and the city.

Statue

Statue of Coach Acree is a life size bronze by J. Payne Lara. It depicts the coach in shirtsleeves wearing a tie and holding a football extended in his right hand.

Coach Acree

Wikipedia

James D. Acree (April 17, 1928 – April 7, 1995) was a high school football coach. He is particularly known for his years at Corsicana High School in Corsicana, Texas, where he won a 3-A state championship in 1963, and at Robert E. Lee High School in Midland, Texas, where he coached from 1970 to 1977.

Even though the late Acree only coached six seasons in Corsicana, over 50 years later his name is still brought up in conversations.