Steele Bridge - Berowra Creek, Galston, NSW, Australia
Named after a Major General who had instructed for a design for a quickly erected steel Truss Bridge, this Wooden Plank Bridge allows fire fighting vehicles (and hikers) access over Berowra Creek.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From WM1JYY, this was built in 1945-46, to allow access to this fairly remote area of Galston Gorge by fire fighting vehicles. It has now become a part of the Great North Walk, for hikers from Sydney to Newcastle.

While the Truss Bridge framework is similar to the Bailey Bridge, it was cheaper to build, and is obviously steel in construction, it supports the hardwood deck planks bolted to the substructure.

* It is a substantial drop down to the creek, so it certainly makes it easier for hikers to cross to the other side. Caution is required if you are climbing around under it! *

Type: Plank Bridge

Nearest Plank Roads