Church of St. George and St. Andrew - Annapolis Royal, NS
20T E 300844 N 4957363
Built a Methodist Church in 1911, in a town such as Annapolis Royal, this could almost be considered a "new" building.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Annapolis Royal is one of the oldest sites of settlement on the continent and, though it has no buildings remaining from the 1600s, it has the remains of one of the earliest forts in Canada and buildings from the eighteenth century. So, a 1911 brick church, such as this one, would seem to be a relatively recent addition to the cityscape.

This church, though, is a rather important one in the history of the United Church in Canada, as it was one of the first United Churches in Canada. From its construction in 1911 until 1919 it was used solely by the Methodists but, in 1919, the building began to be shared by the Methodists and the Presbyterians, worshipping as one congregation. This predates by 6 years Church Union in Canada, which didn't come about until June 10, 1925. The union brought together Congregational, Methodist, Presbyterian and Union churches to worship under the umbrella of the United Church of Canada. This church was one of the first to bring together Methodist and Presbyterian congregations, a harbinger of what the future held for these denominations.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code: