Fire Station No. 2 - Corsicana, TX
14S E 738439 N 3553132
The former fire station at 1011 W 5th Ave, Corsicana, TX was used initially by the Corsicana VFD, starting in 1902, and later by the city's own fire department from 1924 to 1926.

A 1977 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

The Corsicana Volunteer Fire Department was organized in Dec. 1879, with J.J. Strupper as chief. Volunteer fire fighters carried buckets before acquiring hand- and horse-drawn equipment. Fire Station No. 1, located at city hall, was first occupied in 1892 by Chief F.N. Drane, who supervised drilling of artesian wells to supply water. Fire Station No. 2 was built in 1902 as a substation for West Corsicana. In 1924, after protecting lives and property for 45 years, the volunteer system was replaced by the City Fire Department, which continued to use this building until 1926.

This one was last known to be used by the Soul Savers Temple congregation, but their sign is battered and the building shows sign of neglect. They may no longer be here.
Current Use: Church or possibly vacant

Year Originally Built: 1902