Middle Intervale Meeting House and Common - Bethel, ME
Built in 1816 by local Baptists and Methodists, used as place for town meetings.
Location: Maine, United States

The meeting house is a rectangular wood frame structure, sheathed in clapboards, and resting in a granite foundation. It has a low single-stage square tower with a shallow pyramidal roof, with spirelets at its corners. Underwent addition remodeling in 1825 and 1857.

Originally built in 1816 for religious purposes and to provide a location for town meetings. In the late 20th century the Baptist congregation that supported the site dissolved. In 1978 the Middle Intervale Meeting House Society was organized for the express purpose of preserving the church.

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: