Nunhead Railway Station - Gibbon Road, London, UK
30U E 704781 N 5705839
Nunhead railway station is used by Thameslink and Southeastern services. The entrance to the station is on the west side of Gibbon Road just to the south of the railway bridge.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about Nunhead railway station that advises:

Nunhead railway station is in the Nunhead area of the London Borough of Southwark. The station is managed by Thameslink. It is in Travelcard Zone 2.

The Crystal Palace and South London Junction Railway from Canterbury Road Junction, near Brixton to Crystal Palace (High Level) was opened by the London, Chatham and Dover Railway (LCDR) on 1 August 1865, to take passengers to the Crystal Palace. Train services on the Crystal Palace High Level line ceased in 1917–1919 and 1944-1946 for wartime economies. The line closed to all traffic on 20 September 1954.

The Greenwich Park branch opened 1871 as far Blackheath Hill, with the final stretch opening in 1888. It closed on 1 January 1917 for wartime economies. The Catford Loop line opened on 1 July 1892, giving a second route out of London for the LCDR, and Nunhead became a three-way junction.

In 1925 the lines were electrified, and a new station at Nunhead was built on the London side of the original site. In 1929 the Greenwich Park branch was reopened as far as the site of Lewisham Road where a new connecting line to Lewisham enabled cross-London freight trains to be re-routed to Hither Green. The line was electrified in 1935 for peak hour passenger trains. There is now frequent service of passenger trains.

London Buses route P12 serves the station.