Kleinwasserkraftwerk Dornachbrugg - Dornach, SO, Switzerland
A small hydroelectric power plant at the river Birs in Dornach, built in 1996.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The small hydroelectric power plant Dornachbrugg is located between the two bridges over the Birs in the eponymous town quarter of Dornach.

The power plant was put into operation in 1996 and has a capacity of 1.54 MW, which roughly corresponds to the electricity demand of around 2,000 households.

Since 2011, Kleinkraftwerk Birseck AG has been the sole owner of the power plant. The KKB AG also operates several other small hydropower plants in Switzerland and France.

DE: Das Kleinwasserkraftwerk Dornachbrugg befindet sich zwischen den zwei Brücken über die Birs im gleichnamigen Dorfteil von Dornach.

Das Kraftwerk wurde 1996 in Betrieb genommen und hat eine Leistung von 1.54 MW, was etwa dem Strombedarf von rund 2000 Haushalten entspricht.

Seit 2011 ist die Kleinkraftwerk Birseck AG die einzige Eigentümerin des Kraftwerks. Die KKB AG betreibt noch mehrere andere Kleinwasserkraftwerke in der Schweiz und Frankreich.
Operational: yes

Type of power station: Run-of-the-river