Walka Water Works - Oakhampton, NSW
At the Walka Water Works, beside the Walka Lagoon (Lake/Reservoir) there is an information sign about the area and usage for it.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The information sign, by Lake Walka (below the Fauna Sign) reads:

Walka Water Works Interpretation Masterplan

What are the Walka Water Works?

Today Walka Water Works is a popular picnic and recreation reserve for the Maitland community, but did you know that it was the centrepiece of the most important advance in public health in the history of the Hunter Valley?

This water treatment facility helped to improve the health and cleanliness of our homes and urban environment, and remains one of the largest and most intact 19th century industrial complexes in the Hunter Valley.

What is the Interpretation Masterplan for the Walka Water Works Reserve?
Walka Water Works is rare as a site which provides a combination of not only natural and historical assets, but as a place where people can interact with each other and their environment.

Council [Maitland City Council] has prepared an Interpretation Masterplan which suggests how Walka Water Works could be developed to create greater meaning for all visitors, now and into the future.

Ecology of Walka Water Works
The first stage of implementing the Masterplan will focus on the ecology of Walka Water Works. This will explore the flora and fauna of Walka, drawing contemporary lessons from its environment.

For More Information

To learn more about the conservation program, please contact Council's Heritage Officer (02) 4934 9700.
This project is being undertaken by Maitland City Council with assistance from the NSW Government's Heritage Grants Program.

Visited: 1446, Sunday, 22 January, 2017
[While I had been in the area - Snake Gully Junction, almost 5 years ago, finding a geocache, it was great to come back in the appropriate 'hours' and check it out properly! And find a couple of newer geocaches]
Age/Event Date: None

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only