Berowra Valley NP/Rifle Range - You Are Here - GNW, Hornsby, NSW
The sign and map show where you are, on the Great North Walk tracks in the Galston Gorge area of Hornsby. And where NOT to go, towards the Rifle Range.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

As you walk the Benowie Track section of the Great North Walk (from Sydney to Newcastle), you would come across this sign, making sure that you don't encroach in the Hornsby 'Rifle Range Danger Area'.

It also shows and identifies: Day Use Areas; Walking Tracks; Dog Walking Trails; Management Trail; Sealed Roads; the Blue Gum Walking Trail; the Dural Rifle Range By Pass Track; the Great North Walk; Watercourses, and the Berowra Valley National/Regional Park. All, with topographic detail of 10 metres contours.

If coming down from Hornsby (from the east), if you head north a short distance, and then swing around to the south, you will soon come to the Historic Steel Military Bridge (and Waymark), but the track directly to the south is closed, as that leads to rifle range.

Visited: 1937, Thursday, 12 January, 2017
Location Name: Berowra Valley NP, Hornsby