Memorial Shrine - St Michael & All Angels - Diseworth, Leicestershire
30U E 612650 N 5853189
A WW I memorial shrine set into the wall of St Michael & All Angels' church, Diseworth, with a triangular pediment and lettering in black.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Stone memorial set within granite shrine on churchyard wall, to the left hand side of the churchyard entrance. It comprises a vertical extension to the churchyard wall, forming a shrine of stone rubble construction, which has a triangular pedimented central column, with lower, sloping wings. Above main panel small recessed tablet with heraldic crest, bearing the motto 'Souvent me souvient', a French phrase meaning 'often I remember' or 'think of me often'.

The war memorial in Diseworth was erected in 1921 as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 21 local men, along with the 44 men who fought and returned. It was unveiled on the 25/09/1921 by Mr CB Shakespeare JP of Langley Prior and dedicated by the Rural Dean, the Reverend WA King. Along with the shrine, local commemoration also involved the recasting and rehanging of the four church bells, along with the addition of a fifth bell."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The inscription reads: