Pilori - Montbazon, Centre
31T E 327106 N 5239411
[FR] En l’an mil, le comte d’Anjou Foulque III Nerra, le “Faucon Noir”, un des plus grands seigneurs féodaux de son époque. [EN] In the year 1000, the Count of Anjou Fulk III Nerra, the "Black Falcon", one of the greatest feudal lords of his time.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Pilori dans la cour du chateau de Montbazon. Le pilori est un instrument permettant d'exposer le condamné à la vue de tout le monde.
La forteresse de Montbazon fut édifiée à partir de 991 au sommet d’un éperon rocheux dominant le cours de l’Indre. Les moines de Cormery se plaignirent auprès du roi de France du comportement de Foulque III Nerra qui s’était emparé du lieu. Il construisit dans un premier temps une motte castrale, un donjon en bois sur une butte de terre, le donjon en pierre ne viendra qu’un peu plus tard. Cet ensemble fortifié constitue l’un des plus anciens châteaux féodaux en France.

[EN] Pillory in the courtyard of the castle of Montbazon. The pillory is a tool to expose the condemned to the sight of everyone.. The fortress of Montbazon was built from 991 on top of a rocky outcrop overlooking the course of the Indre. The monks of Cormery complained to the King of France about the behavior of Fulk III Nerra who had seized the place. At first he built a caste motte, a wooden dungeon on a mound of earth, the stone dungeon only came a little later. This fortified complex is one of the oldest feudal castles in France
Type of Device: Pilori

What is the approximate age?: 01/01/1500