C. Edwards & Son Funeral Directors - Talke Pits, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
C.Edwards & Son Funeral Directors are located on High Street in Talke Pits.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

C.Edwards & Son is a independent family run Funeral Directors, that was established in 1918 by Mr Charles Edwards.
"He was a joiner by trade who firstly set up his own building business in Jamage Road, Talke Pits. This lead him to making coffins and helping with the laying out of the deceased at home, which in those days was normal practice.
The coffin would then be transported by hand cart or horse and trap to the local Church or Chapel for the Funeral Service and Burial as there was no cremation option at that time. How times have changed!
In 1945, the Building Company and Funeral Directors moved to new premises in High Street, Talke Pits. By this time, Charles had passed away and his son Frank had joined the company. Time went by and Frank ‘senior’ had two sons, Frank and David who also went into the family business.
Frank ‘senior’ passed away in July 2001, which left his son Frank running both the building and the funeral businesses with the help of his daughter, Gail. 2005 saw the completion of their new Chapel of Rest, which was built using their own building company, which provides modern facilities and comfortable surroundings for bereaved families and friends.
In 2008, Gail and her husband Paul Spender took over the running of the Funeral side of the business, which is now in its fourth generation of the Edwards family, continues to provide a professional, personal and caring 24 hour service. Frank still takes an active role." Source: C. Edwards & Son website. (visit link)

They offer the following services;
Complete 24 hour personal service.