Sheriff W. A. Williams - Marlow, OK
14S E 594690 N 3828551
This is a monument honoring all police officers, and highlighting one in particular - Sheriff W. A. Williams.

This monument is located on the center median of Highway 7, just west of Highway 81. The best way to reach the monument is to pull into the convenience store on the northwest corner of the highway intersection, park and walk across Highway 7 to the median.

The monument is a very large boulder with a bronze plaque embedded in it, facing east. The plaque reads:

Erected in honor of
the services of all peace officers
and dedicated to the memory of
Sheriff W. A. (Wal) Williams
1869 - 1930
who gave his life in the
courageous performance of his duty
May 13, 1930

NOTE: While visiting, take note of the small pillar behind the monument. This is a rare "mile post" for the Federal-aid Primary Highway System.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Available 24/7