Churchyard Cross - Starrkirch-Wil, SO, Switzerland
This concrete cross stand in the cemetery next to the church of Starrkirch-Wil.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: This cross stands in the cemetery of Starrkirch-Wil, which is located south of the Christian Catholic village church.

The cross is about three and a half meters high and made of concrete. It stands on a cuboid base and has no decorations or inscriptions. It probably dates from the second half of the 20th century, although the cemetery is much older.

DE: Dieses Kreuz steht im Friedhof von Starrkirch-Wil, der sich südlich der christ-katholischen Dorfkirche befindet.

Das Kreuz ist etwa dreieinhalb Meter hoch und aus Beton. Es steht auf einem quaderförmigen Sockel und hat keinerlei Verzierungen oder Inschriften. Es stammt vermutlich aus der zweiten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts, obwohl der Friedhof sehr viel älter ist.