Bremen, Maine
19T E 466244 N 4873554
Town Hall, meeting place, community hall, library, fraternal hall and school - this building has done it all in its nearly century and a half of life.
Location: Maine, United States

Settled largely by German immigrants, Bremen developed as a farming and fishing community. On February 19, 1828, the town was incorporated and named after Bremen, Germany. Spread out over a large area of forest and small farms, it takes in the villages of Broad Cove, Turners Corner, Bremen, Medomak and Muscongus, as well as Hog Island, a center and the Maine chapter of the National Audubon Society. Stretching along the west side of Muscongus Bay, it has a sizeable lobstering and clamming industry, with tourism being economically important, as well. The present population is somewhere just north of 800.

The much less venerable and less interesting town hall is now 1.7 miles north of the old town house on the east side of Waldoboro Road, as is the Bremen Public Library.

The old town hall, known as the "Town House", was originally built in 1874 as a meeting place for the Good Templars, an international temperance organization. It was initially contemplated that the town would use the lower floor for town meetings and business. This came to pass in 1877, with the town renting the building for $12 (we assume per year). In 1884 the building was deeded to the town, which still owns the building.

In the intervening years the building was used, in part, as a library from 1944 to 1954, a 4th grade classroom from 1954 to 1959 and the Bremen Town Hall until 1959. When the town vacated the the building it leased it to the Patriotic Club, which continues to use the building to this day. From about 1884 until 1910 the Ocean Grange held its meetings and community events here.

In 1938 the building was expanded, with the wing on the south of the building being paid for with funds raised by the Patriotic Club. The 1938 wing is, in its design and finish, essentially a perfect match to the original 1874 building.

Immediately south of the Town House is the Bremen Fire Hall and about 300 metres north is the Bremen Union Church, the Bremen Civil War memorial and the Bremen Cemetery.
Bremen was founded in 1828 by pioneers and fishermen and still retains much of that influence today. Bremen is a town of farms, fisheries, and beautiful rural and maritime views. In addition to maritime industries and farming, the Town is home to many thriving and successful businesses.

Bremen enjoys the benefit of many natural resources. The Town is located on the Pemaquid Peninsula. Its eastern mainland border is situated on the Medomak River and Muscongus Bay, giving it access to beautiful natural harbors and rich and abundant shellfish harvest from its tidal flats. Several large islands are part of the Town’s geography including The Audubon’s Hog Island, a natural sanctuary for birds and other wildlife. In addition, Bremen has access to three large freshwater lakes. All the above gives the outdoorsman many options for recreation.

The Town enjoys good neighbors. We are bordered by Waldoboro to the north, Damariscotta to the west, and Bristol to the south. Bremen is in Lincoln County and is approximately 65 miles from Portland and 85 miles from Bangor.
From the Town of Bremen
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here