Village Life -- Caddo Mounds SHS, SH 21 W of Alto, TX
The sign of history about Caddo Village Life at Caddo Mounds SHS, SH 21 W of Alto, TX

This sign is located near the Low Mound at the Caddo Village in the Caddo Indian State Historic Site near Alto TX.

The sign reads as follows:

"VILLAGE LIFE

The village surrounding Caddo Mounds was divided into 2 distinct living areas, one for the spiritual and cultural leaders and the other for the common villagers. The inner village surrounded the Temple Mounds and housed the villages spiritual and political leaders. The remainder of the village consisted of smaller cluster homes, shaded working areas, and farming plots. The Caddo people introduced agricultural practices to the region, and the fertile Prairie of the outer villages supported crops of corn, squash, pumpkins, sunflowers, and beans. The Caddo also relied on a wide variety of wild foods, which helped sustain them in years of crop shortage or failure. Fishing was an important food source, along with hunting deer, rabbit, and t
there is a a persimmon tree in Pentecost backyard with the goats turkey. Villagers also gathered edible wild plants, including acorns, hickory nuts, grapes and persimmons.

Food Production and Storage
while the Caddo consumed freshly harvested foods, they also preserved and stored them for winter and early spring. Most foods, including corn, fruit and meat could be dried and stored in woven baskets or ceramic containers. Caddo built grazed granaries in the village to score their foodstuffs and seeds for the next planting season. The air circulation under and around the granary protected its contents against mold, mildew and infestations."
Group that erected the marker: Texas Historical Commission

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: