Waystation for Travelers and Traders -- Caddo Mounds SHS, SH 21 W of Alto, TX
A sign of history along the El Camino Real at Caddo Mounds State Historic Site west of Alto TX

This sign of history is located along the El Camino Real at Caddo Mounds State Historic site, and reads as follows:

"WAYSTATION FOR TRAVELERS AND TRADERS
The Caddo Village served as a major regional trade center, connected to other settlements by a series of long distance trade routes. The people here exchange goods with other groups nearby and from hundreds of miles away. The Caddo imported high-quality raw stone materials, which were in short local supply, to make tools and weapons, as well as finished stone pieces. Many of the imported stone artifacts, such as pipes, acts heads, and years pools, may have originated north of the Red River, and Central Texas, or in the Mississippi Valley. Some of the more exotic materials, such as marine shells and copper, founded the site can be traced as far away as the Florida coast and the Great Lakes region. In exchange for these objects, the Caddo may have traded foodstuffs, salt, fine pottery, and bows crafted from the local bois d’arc tree.

El Camino Real de los Tejas
the early trade routes established by the Caddo later supported European settlement, as well as economic and political growth in Texas for over 300 years. When Europeans first arrived in Caddo territory, they found well traversed trails connecting native cultural settlements. The Spanish built missions and posts along the main thoroughfares, which collectively became known as El Camino Real the los Tejas or the Kings Road to the Tejas.

From where you stand, the Caddo traders conveyed their valuable bow would and abundant produce to neighboring groups. In return, they received goods such as ear spools, pipes and axe heads as part of a network of trade that took place among the people of the Americas."
Group that erected the marker: Texas Historical Commission

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: