Famous and Infamous Journeys -- Caddo Mounds SHS, SH 21 W of Alto, TX
15R E 295932 N 3497998
The mysterious Caddo Indian Mounds were a prominent and famous sight for travelers along the El Camino Real. Now the trail ruts and the mounds are preserved at the Caddo Mounds State Historic Site west of Alto TX

There are five interpretive signs and several Camino Real trail signs at the Caddo Mounds State Historic Site west of Alto TX. It was an essential stop for anyone on the El Camino Real because of the strangeness of the land and available water from springs and the Neches river nearby.

The waymarked sign reads as follows:

"FAMOUS AND INFAMOUS JOURNEYS
Big names and bigger dreams have contributed much to the history of Texas. Zebulon Pike, Stephen F. Austin, Davy Crockett, and others traveled El Camino Real de los Tejas or stayed in the town like Nacogdoches that grew up around it. They came to Texas from the United States looking for adventure, financial wealth, and new opportunities.

Others’ journeys to Texas were forced migrations: enslaved African Americans accompanied many of the settlers in the United States, including some who came with Stephen F Austin’s original 300 families.

Mary Adams Maverick
Pendleton, South Carolina
born in Alabama, she moved to San Antonio with her husband, Sam Maverick, in 1838. They cross the Sabine River into Texas around New Year’s Day. Her memoir recounts staying in San Augustine and Nacogdoches, both stops on El Camino Real the los Tejas, on her journey through East Texas. In 1895, she published a memoir based on her diaries. It offers a vivid look at life on the early Texas frontier.

Stephen F Austin
Potosi, Missouri
“The Father of Texas” arrived in 1821 as Mexico declared its independence from Spain. He negotiated with the new Mexican government to bring 300 American families to colonize the area between the Brazos and Colorado rivers beginning in 1823. Austin was the first Secretary of State for the Republic of Texas, but only served for 2 months before he died of pneumonia on December 27, 1836.

Zebulon Pike
Lamberton, New Jersey
Captured as a spy by the Spanish while exploring New Mexico (present-day Colorado) in 1807, Pike and his men were escorted back to American Louisiana along El Camino Real de los Tejas, stopping in San Antonio de Bexar and Nacogdoches along the way. Pikes Journal suggested his men camped at Caddo Mounds in June 1807. The published reports of his experiences Texas stirred American interest in the lands to the west.

Davy Crockett
Rutherford, Tennessee
the former Congressman from Tennessee arrived Nacogdoches in early January 1836 to fight for Texas independence from Mexico. He died during the famed battle of the Alamo on March 6, 1836.
“. . . I told the people of my district, that, if they saw fit to reelect me, I would serve them as faithfully as I had done; but, if not, they might go to hell, and I would go to Texas.” -- David Crockett, is quoted in the Louisville Journal (newspaper) after his death, April 9, 1836.

The Mitchell map was produced by the English in 1755. At that time it was the most comprehensive map of Eastern North America made during the colonial era."
Feature Discription: El Camino Real Interpretive Sign

Beginning of the road: Natchitoches LA