1929 - Schoellkoff Hall - Deveaux Woods State Park - Lewiston NY
17T E 657855 N 4776007
Cornerstone of Schoellkopf Hall, a dormitory built in 1929 as a residence for the deVeaux school, a privately-run prep school.
Location: New York, United States

the DeVeaux School was established in the mid-1850's as an orphanage. After its benefactor, Samuel DeVeaux died in 1852, his will declatred that a portion of his estate be used to establish the orphanage. The Episcopal Church undertook this.

in time the school became a prepertory school. More buildings were added; dormitories, classroom area, dining room, boiler room and outbuildings.

Schoellkopf Hall was the last addition in 1929.

After WWII, attendance at the school dwindled steadily, until the school finally closed its doors in 1970. It has had a variety of owners since, but usually stands vacant.

The buildings and grounds are now part of DeVeaux Woods State Park.
Year of construction: 1929