Lemon-Edens House - Corsicana, TX
14S E 738408 N 3553416
Corsicana resident A. L. Lemon built this home in 1895 on West 3rd Street of Louisiana cypress. In 1902 it was sold to John Wesley Edens.

Texas State Historic Site Atlas

The asymmetrical plan, complex roofscape incorporating a turret, and the generous porches with intricate turned and jig-sawn detailing provide this 2 1/2-story frame residence with the hallmarks of the Queen Anne style.

Built in 1894 by A.L. Lemon and his wife Carrie, the house occupied a lot with streetcar line frontage, purchased for them earlier that year by Carrie Lemon's father, A.D. Abraham.

Kentucky native John Wesley Edens and his wife Agnes purchased the house in 1902 following the death of the Lemons. Edens, who derived his wealth from large herds of cattle on 2400 acres of ranchland in the region, served as a director and vice-president of the Corsicana National Bank. He also held office as tax collector for Navarro County, served on the Corsicana City Council, and occupied a seat on the Corsicana State Home's Board of Managers. Following his death about 1908, Agnes Edens continued to live in the house until her death in 1946.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No