Pleasant Grove School & Cemetery
15S E 276152 N 3645531
Texas Historical Marker in the Pleasant Grove community on Wood County Rd 4988, southwest of Winnsboro, providing some history of the school (now a community center) and cemetery here.

Marker Text:
Land for a community school and cemetery was donated by Henry and Mary Robinson in the 1870s. A one-room log schoolhouse was replaced by several larger buildings as population in the area grew. Professor D. Speer, a teacher at the school, named the community and the school Pleasant Grove in the 1880s. The school was consolidated in 1956 with the Winnsboro School District. Located behind the schoolhouse, the cemetery dates to 1879 with the oldest recorded burial, that of Henry A. Brummett. Still active, the site is maintained by a cemetery association. (1997)