Kirk Maughold - Maughold, Isle of Man
Kirk Maughold can be found in the small village of Maughold.
Location: Isle of Man

One of three churches in the Parish of Maughold the others being The Church of St Pauls in Ramsey and The Chapel of Christ Church, the Dhoon.

History
"Founded approximately 450 A.D. by Saint Maughold, who was expelled from Ireland by Saint Patrick and later became Bishop of Sodor and Man. The parish church started life as a monastic keeill* and contains traces of later 12th century construction, possibly commissioned by the Viking King Olaf 1 (1114-1154). There are three extant keeills in the large monastic enclosure (now the graveyard), together with a large collection of Celtic and Viking crosses."

This is an extract from the Manx Notebook website:The present church dates from around the 11th to 12th century though considerably extended in later centuries. (visit link)

*For more information on Keeill's see link below:

source: (visit link)