Le parc de sculpture de la Fondation Clément - Le François, Martinique
[EN] The sculpture garden forms an open-air museum, permanently exhibiting works acquired by the Clement Foundation. [FR] Le jardin des sculptures forme un musée à ciel ouvert, exposant de façon permanente des œuvres acquises par la Fondation Clément.
Location: Martinique

If you are a faithful art lover of vernissages, you who teach visual arts, you who travel in the Caribbean, do you know the sculpture park of the Clement Foundation? After visiting the architectural heritage of the Habitation, the house of the XVIII century and its outbuildings, kitchens and stables, after being introduced to the making of rum in the interpretation center, after admiring the contemporary works exhibited in the a contemporary eight hundred square meter building designed by Reichen and Robert & Associates, give yourself a few moments of country serenity and artistic contemplation in the sculpture park.

As a link between the rich heritage of places and the present, the sculpture garden forms an open-air museum, permanently exhibiting works acquired by the Clement Foundation. Surprise effect and emotion guaranteed in front of the splendid collection which is rooted there in the vegetal decoration, giving a glimpse of the contemporary art of scale.

Real bath of greenery, the visit of Habitation Clément includes a magnificent course of botanical discovery through the 16 hectares of its garden, fully equipped to better accommodate the public. Labeled "Remarkable Garden" in 2015 by the Ministry of Culture and Communication, the park, where a rare collection of more than 300 tropical plants unfolds, benefits from a daily maintenance, respectful of the environment.

In the old garden, which adjoins the main house terrace side, many trees - markers dwelling in Martinique - offer a natural setting to the main house: flamboyant, tamarind trees, breadfruit or mahogany trees, mango trees, mombins or fig trees damn ... So many traditional species that embellish this place of relaxation.

Created in the early 1990s, the new park has taken its place on the industrial sites of the former distillery, transforming the settling ponds into water features. Along these ponds, a spectacular alley of large palm trees leads to the tropical orchard and the old animal mill. The visit continues with a splendid palm grove rich in many species and a sugarcane field that leads to the distillery.