Conister Bank - ISLE OF MAN EDITION - Douglas,Isle of Man
Conister Bank can be found on Victoria Street in Douglas.
Location: Isle of Man

Conister Bank can be found on Victoria Street in Douglas. The bank was founded in 1935. It was the 738th company incorporated under the Isle of Man's 1931 companies Act and has the company number 000738C.

What became Conister Bank was founded by a group of Manxmen as Conister Trust. It opened its doors to the public on 5th December 1935.

The Group of Manxmen who founded the Trust and became its first directors were T.R. Radcliffe (Editor of the IOM Examiner), J Ashton (Shareholder of Ashton Garage Ltd which later became Mylchreests Motors) and R.S Home (a baker from Castletown).

The Trust was founded with the objective of providing hire purchase finance to dealers in the Isle of Man who had peviously been dependent on companies in the U.K.

Speaking in 2015 the then Managing Director said, "We are immensely proud to have reached this milestone and to uphold our status as the Isle of Man's 'community bank'."

The bank's name derives from Conister Rock the famous Douglas Bay landmark on which the Tower of Refuge was built in 1832.

Today Conister is the Isle of Man's only independent bank athough it is now part of the Manx Financial Group PLC. Other companies in the group are Edgeware Associates Ltd., Manx Financial Ltd., Manx FX Ltd., Manx Incahoot Ltd., and Conister Card Services Ltd.

Board Layout Photo or URL: URL (Link) will be provided below

Add the Color Location on the Board: Green: Pacific Avenue, Nth Carolina Avenue, Pennsylvania Avenue

Rating: