Platzspitzwehr - Zürich, ZH, Switzerland
32T E 465179 N 5247763
This dam in Zürich regulates the outflow of the lake and the inflow the the canal to the power plant Letten.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

EN: The Platzspitzwehr is located at the northern end of the park with the same name at the central station of Zurich. The two-part dam is about sixty meters wide. It controls the water level of Lake Zurich. A part of the water is drained through a canal to the Letten power plant. Just below the dam, the river Sihl flows into the Limmat.

The power plant was inaugurated in 1893 and completely rebuilt in the 1940s. The Platzspitzwehr in its present form is also from this period between 1945 and 1951.

DE: Das Platzspitzwehr befindet sich am Nordende des gleichnamigen Parks gleich beim Hauptbahnhof von Zürich. Der zweigeteilte Damm ist rund sechzig Meter breit. Er kontrolliert den Pegelstand des Zürichsees. Ein Teil des Wassers wird in einem Kanal zum Kraftwerk Letten geleitet. Gleich unterhalb des Damms fliesst die Sihl in die Limmat.

Das Kraftwerk wurde 1893 eingeweiht und in den 1940er Jahren komplett umgebaut. Das Platzspitzwehr stammt in seiner heutigen Form auch aus dieser Zeit zwischen 1945 und 1951.
Waterway where the dam is located: Limmat

Main use of the Water Dam: Hydroelectric Power Production