Pirate Fest - Northglenn, CO, USA
13S E 501173 N 4417840
Held annually in mid-September, Pirate Fest is one of the more unique festivals in this little suburb of Denver. It runs Friday night (Adults only) to Saturday afternoon.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Annual Pirate Festival is held in mid-September on Friday night and Saturday. This is for kids, families and individuals. It is free entry and will include food and booth vendors plus all of the yummy pirate drinks (rum, mead, and beer) a pirate ship, a new mermaid stage plus the new compass stage plus crafts and vendors, activities including bounce houses, a historical reenactment section, sword fighting and archery demonstrations and more.

We will also have the Cardboard Boat Regatta with races starting at 1:00 PM. Pirates can gather with their boat made from cardboard, duct tape and paint to sail across Webster Lake for a chance at a prize.

Be sure to play the part by dressing up for the event!

Costumes are encouraged on both Friday night and Saturday and there will be a costume contest each day. Friday night will focus on a more formal Pirate Attire (think boat captain) and Saturday will be more casual pirate attire.

The Costume Contest on Friday night will focus on the more fancy dress clothes worn to the Ball. On Saturday we will have a costume contest for the adults who dress up as well as a second division for the kids who wear pirate garb.

Ideas and links on how to dress like a pirate can be found on the Become a Pirate page. There are also several links on where to purchase pirate clothing.

Pirates Ball (Friday Night - Adults ONLY Alcohol served)

The event is STILL for adults only, and ye should come in your Captain Attire (or Pirate best) and there will be several food vendors to choose from that evening plus there will be plenty of grog – beer, rum and mead available fer all!

The Pirate Ball will include music on the Main Stage, opening of the mermaid stage, a bardic circle, sword fighting, a dinner, a walk-around treasure map contest, crowning of the “Pirate King”, and wonderful drinks.

This will be a social engagement for our pirates and costumes will be encouraged (if not expected). From (visit link)
How many days does the festival last?: 2

Admission Price: 0.00 (listed in local currency)