Madonna Della Strada Chapel - Chicago, IL
16T E 445686 N 4649946
Madonna Della Strada is an outstanding example of Art Deco architecture on the Chicagoland shores of Lake Michigan.
Location: Illinois, United States

From Wikipedia: "Madonna della Strada is the namesake of the chapel mother church of the Jesuit Province of Chicago (one of the largest Jesuit provinces) and sits on the campus of Loyola University Chicago in the neighborhood of Rogers Park. It was built on the lakefront with the waters of Lake Michigan directly at its front doorstep. The church was designed and built at a time when it was anticipated that Lake Shore Drive would be extended and pass directly in front. That project was abandoned."

Renovation of Madonna della Strada began in July of 2006 and concluded in August of 2007.

Dedicated to the patron saint of travelers, known in English as Our Lady of the Wayside, the Art Deco building was designed by New York architect Andrew Rebori. Opened in 1945, the chapel contains a monumental fresco of the Coronation of the Virgin with Jesuit Saints by Chicago artist, Melville Steinfels. Several chapel churches in Latin America were named after the chapel church in Chicago, as a tribute to Loyola University Chicago Jesuit and student missionaries.

The Madonna Della Strada is the patroness of the Society of Jesus. Its founder, Ignatius of Loyola, was said to have been protected by the intercession of the Blessed Virgin Mary during battle in his service as a soldier.

For more information: (visit link)
Style: Art Deco