L'église Saint-Jean-Baptiste - Rivière-Salée, Martinique
[EN] The inhabitants of the Salée River obtained the construction of a church on July 7, 1716, which is entrusted to the Capuchins. [FR] Les habitants de la Rivière Salée obtiennent la construction d'une église le 7 juillet 1716, qui est confiée aux Capucins.
Location: Martinique

This church, with its unique bell-tower, presents the most recent aspect of a building subject to recurring reconstructions.

It was not until the end of the Second World War that this church was pleasing, with its font and marble altar, but too small to accommodate all its faithful, the priest began its reconstruction with the help of his parishioners.

Following the earthquake of 2008, this church was declared dangerous and not passable. Currently the reconstruction of its bell tower and restoration for the rest have been made. The Church is again practicable.

This building, built in 1716, celebrates its patron saint every 24th of June. Since 2012, Father Benjamin François-Haugrin is the pastor.