Big Bend Scenic Byway - Historic Carrabelle Beach - Carrabelle, Florida, USA.
16R E 722868 N 3302088
Carrabelle Beach - A curving sugar white sandy beach. Located alongside the Big Bend scenic byway - coastal trail (Hwy 98) - West of the city of Carrabelle, on Florida's forgotten coast.

The Carrabelle Beach Park - The main entrance to the beach, features convenient parking, outdoor showers, rest room facilities & covered picnic tables.

Carrabelle Beach was a World War II US Army amphibious training area. A Historic Marker stands as a monument to the Men & Women who served & trained for the Normandy D-Day invasion in 1944.

Two Florida Historical Markers commemorating those who served at Camp Gordon Johnston have been placed in the area. This Historic Marker is at the Carrabelle Beach Car Park, located alongside the Big Bend Scenic Byway - Coastal Trail, Carrabelle, on the forgotten Florida panhandle Gulf Coast.

The Historic Marker Reads:
"In late 1943, Carrabelle Beach and Dog Island, while they were a part of Camp Gordon Johnston, were used by the U.S. Army 4th Infantry Division to train for the Normandy Invasion on D-Day, June 6th, 1944. The Amphibious Training Center had been officially closed, but it was reopened and staffed for the purpose of training for this important mission. Although the troops had trained for over three years, the amphibious training conducted on this site was the last step before shipping out to England for the invasion. On D-Day, the first amphibian infantry assault teams to arrive on French soil were from the 4th Infantry Division at Utah Beach. On June 6, 2000, the Camp Gordon Johnston Association extracted a small amount of soil from this site and delivered it to the National 4th Infantry Division Association to be placed in the Association's monument in Arlington, VA. The U.S. Department of Defense's World War II Commemoration Committee in 1995 named the Camp Gordon Johnston Association an official 'Commemorative Community.'"

Info & Sources: (visit link) ** (visit link) ** (visit link) ** (visit link) ** (visit link)
Program: America's Byways