Warren County Veterans Memorial - Monmouth, IL
Names listed differently that any other memorial I have ever seen....

WARREN COUNTY
Dedicated

(Proper left of column):
COUNTRY
IN LOVING MEMORY OF THOSE WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE AND IN HONOR OF THOSE WHO SO HONORABLY SERVED AND CONTINUE TO SERVE IN THE ARMED FORCES OF OUR COUNTRY IN WAR AND PEACE.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Indian Wars War of 1812 World War I World War II Korean War Vietnam War Persian Gulf Spanish-American Philippines-Samoa China Mexico Haiti Dominican Republic Nicaragua Lebanon Grenada Panama Somalia Bosnia Afghanistan Iraq

In Honor Of: Those who made the Supreme Sacrifice

Marker Text:
In Loving Memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice and in honor of those who so honorably served and continue to serve in the Armed Forces of our Country in War and in Peace.

Date of dedication: 25 May 1998

Who Put it Here?: Warren County

Description of Memorial:
Statue atop this huge monument is a WWII era soldier in combat fatigues, carrying an M-1 Garand rifle in a crouch-crawl moving forward toward the enemy. Two other columns rise behind the main one and are topped with eagles wings opened. The main column has the inscription, county and list of war involved. The back side of the main column and the other two columns list the veterans honored by military branch. Left rear of main column starts with US Army then list names under each war beginning with the Indians Wars. Rear column left is the US Navy and Army Air Corps/Air Force, again names under each war they were involved in the rear column right, list the US Marine Corps the Coast Guard and even Seabees as a separate branch of service. There are also, two Medal of Honor recipients who's entire citation is printed on board with a special dedication to each of them.